Authors

Many friends have mentioned to me that they are overwhelmed by the amount of children’s books out there. They often ask me for the names of a few good authors they can look for at the library or a book store. The list below includes some amazing authors and illustrators with links to their websites to help guide you when looking for the next great book for the child in your life.  Have fun exploring! 

Board Books/ Books 0 – 3

Byron Barton (Boats; Planes; Trains; Trucks; Machines at Work; I Want to Be an Astronaut; My Car; My Bus)

Brian Biggs (Tinyville Town series)

Sandra Boynton (Moo, Baa, Lalala; The Going to Bed Book; Barnyard Dance)

Rod Campbell (Dear Zoo series; Farm 123; Can You?)

Lucy Cousins (Maisy series)

DK Touch and Feel series

Mem Fox (Baby’s Bedtime; Ten Little Fingers and Ten Little Toes; Where is the Green Sheep?; Goodnight Sleep Tight)

Eric Hill (Spot series)

Karen Katz  (Where Is Baby’s series)

Nina Laden (Peek-A-Who series)

Steve Light (Trucks Go; Trains Go; Diggers Go; Cars Go; Planes Go; Boats Go)

National Geographic Look and Learn series

Leslie Patricelli  (Yummy Yucky; Tickle; Potty; Huggy Kissy; Potty; Tubby)

Roger Priddy (First 100 Words; Bright Baby Animals)

Lauren Thompson (Little Quack series)

Hervé Tullet (The Game of Light; The Game of Mix and Match; The Finger Travel Game)

Usborne Touchy- Feely Books (That’s Not My series; Baby’s Very First series;

Elizabeth Verdick (Best Behavior Board Books; Happy Healthy Baby Series; Toddler Tools Board Books)

 

Picture Books for 3 – 6 Year Olds

Keith Baker  (LMNO Peas series)

Bonny Becker (Bear and Mouse series)

Terry Border (Peanut Butter & Cupcake; Milk Goes to School; Happy Birthday Cupcake)

Rachel Bright (Love Monster series; The Lion Inside)

Eric Carl (The Very Hungry Caterpillar; The Tiny Seed; The Mixed-Up Chameleon)

Lauren Child (Charlie and Lola series; The New Small Person)

Doreen Cronin (Click Clack Moo series; Diary of a Worm series)

Jamie Lee Curtis (This is Me; Today I Feel Silly; It’s Hard to Be Five; I’m Gonna Like Me)

Anna Dewdney (Llama Llama series)

Deborah Diesen (Pout-Pout Fish series)

Denise Fleming (5 Little Ducks; Alphabet Under Construction; In the Small Small Pond, In the Tall, Tall Grass; The Cow Who Clucked; Go Shapes Go; UnderGROUND)

Kevin Henkes (Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse; Chrysanthemum; Kitten’s First Full Moon; Waiting)

Rachel Isadora (I Hear a Pickle and smell, see, touch and taste it too; Bea at Ballet)

Tom Lichtenheld (Goodnight, Goodnight Construction Site; This is a Moose; One Big Pair of Underwear; Shark vs. Train; Stick and Stone; Exclamation Mark)

Eric Litwin and James Dean (Pete the Cat series)

Jeff Mack (Good News, Bad News; Look!; Duck in the Fridge; Frog and Fly)

Jane O’Connor (Fancy Nancy series)

Shirley Parenteau (Bear series)

Todd Parr (It’s Okay to Be Different; Be Who You Are!; The Feelings Book; It’s Okay to Make Mistakes; Doggy Kisses; The I Love You Book)

Stephen Savage (Supertruck; Where’s Walrus; Polar Bear Night; Ten Orange Pumpkins)

David Shannon (No David series; Duck on a Bike; A Bad Case of the Stripes; How I Became a Pirate)

Bob Shea (The Totally Secret Secret; Unicorn Thinks He’s Pretty Great; I’m a Shark; Dinosaur vs. series)

David Soman (Ladybug Girl series; The Monster Next Door)

Jan Thomas (Rhyming Dust Bunnies; Is Everyone Ready for Fun?;  Is That Wise Pig?)

Bob Staake (A Firetruck Named Red; Cars Galore; The Red Lemon; I’m a Monster Truck; Don’t Splash the Sasquatch)

Chris Van Dusen (The Circus Ship; If I Built a House; If I Built a Car; Mr. Magee series; Mercy Watson)

Mo Willems (The Pigeon series; Knufflebunny; Elephant and Piggie series; Nanette’s Baguette)

Karma Wilson (Bear series; The Cow Loves Cookies; Hogwash)

Salina Yoon (Penguin series; Duck, Duck Porcupine; Found)

 

Picture Books for Ages 4 and up

Jon Agee (It’s Only Stanley; Lion Lessons; Little Santa; My Rhinoceros)

Mac Barnett  (Sam and Dave Dig a Hole; Telephone; Count the Monkeys; Extra Yarn; Oh No!)

Andrea Beaty (Rosie Revere Engineer; Ada Twist Scientist; Iggy Peck Architect)

Peter Brown (Mr. Tiger Goes Wild; Children Make Terrible Pets; Creepy Carrots; My Teacher is a Monster!; The Curious Garden)

The Fan Brothers (The Night Gardener, Ocean Meets Sky)

Jon Klassen (I Want My Hat Back; This Is Not My Hat; We Found a Hat; Sam and Dave Dig a Hole; Extra Yarn; The Dark)

Kadir Nelson (We are the Ship; Henry’s Freedom Box; Moses; Dancing in the Wings; Thunder Rose)

Kathryn Otoshi (Zero; One; Two)

Jerry Pinkney (In Plain Site; The Lion and the Mouse; The Grasshopper and the Ants; The Tortoise and the Hare)

Peter Reynolds (The Dot;  Ish; Going Places)

Christian Robinson (Last Stop on Market Street; School’s First Day of School; The Smallest Girl in the Smallest Grade; Little Penguins; Leo A Ghost Story)

Amy Krouse Rosenthal (Exclamation Point;  Friendshape; Spoon; Uni the Unicorn; Duck Rabbit)

Dan Santat (After the Fall, Drawn Together, The Adventures of Beekle, The Three Ninja Pigs)

Tammi Sauer (Wordy Birdy, Caring for Your Lion, Mary Had a Little Glam, I Love Cake)

Erin Stead (The Uncorked of Ocean Bottles; And Then Its Spring; If You Want to See a Whale)

Philip Stead (A Sick Day for Amos McGee; Bear Has a Story to Tell; Hello My Name is Ruby)

Audrey Vernick (Bob Not Bob; First Grade Dropout; Is Your Buffalo Ready for Kindergarten? A Won a What?)

David Weisner (Mr. Wuffles; Tuesday; Flotsam; The Three Pigs)

 

Nonfiction Picture Books

Steve Jenkins (How to Swallow a Pig; Creature Features; Biggest; Strongest, Fastest)

Meghan McCarthy  (Daredevil, Pop! The Invention of Bubble Gum; The Wildest Race Ever; Earmuffs for Everyone)

Doreen Rappaport (Big Word biographies)

April Pulley Sayre (Rah, Rah, Radishes; Best in Snow; Raindrops Roll; Woodpecker Wham)

Melissa Sweet (Balloons Over Broadway; Little Red Writing; The Rite Word: Roget and His Thesaurus; Firefly July)

Audrey Vernick (Brothers at Bat; The Kid From Diamond Street; She Loved Baseball)

Early Readers (or Early Chapter Books as I like to call them to get children more excited to read them)

Tedd Arnold (Fly Guy series)

Alyssa Satin Capuccilli (Biscuit series)

Grace Lin (Ling and Ting series)

National Geographic Readers series

Cynthia Rylant (Henry and Mudge series; Mr. Putter and Tabby series; Annie and Snowball series)

Lola Schaefer (Mittens series)

Jon Scieszka (Trucktown series)

Emma Virjan (The Pig in a Wig series)

Mo Willems (Elephant and Piggie series; We are Growing; The Cookie Fiasco)